If a Reaction is Present After Breast Augmentation...should I Removed my Implants?

I am 43 years old. 5" height, 108 weight. I have two kids. I had a breast augmentation surgery in my natal country, 6 weeks ago. The surgeon use 315 weight implants above the muscle. Around the 3rd week I started feeling a reaction: Redness, heat, and some pain; however the blood test showed no infection. I took an ultrasound, but the results didn't show the reasons for that, no presents of Seroma, etc. Do you think that my body is rejecting the implants? Thank you

Doctor Answers (5)

Should I Removed my Implants?

+2

I don't think there is enough info here to give a proper recommendation. There is probably no such phenomenon as rejecting an implant. Without at least photos, I don't know what to make of your description.

I do think that an in person evaluation by a plastic surgeon is in order. Depending on where you live that may be difficult to arrange. Alternatively, a visit to your primary doc who may be better able to arrange a consultation. I would not rush to have these removed. 

All the best. 

 


Seattle Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 30 reviews

Infection Around Implant?

+1

It sounds like you have a low-grade infection.  This needs to be evaluated as soon as possible to prevent capsular contracture and/or loss of the implant.

Dr. ES

Earl Stephenson, Jr., MD, DDS
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

Please get in person consultation

+1

The proper course of action would be to see a board certified plastic surgeon for evaluation. It is impossible to give you good answer without full evaluation.

Kamran Khoobehi, MD
New Orleans Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 51 reviews

You might also like...

Infection after Breast Augmentation?

+1

Your description is concerning and an infection should be ruled out clinically. In other words, you should be seen by a board-certified plastic surgeon in consultation. In person examination, will be more important than laboratory and/or radiologic evaluation.

 I'm sure you will find well experienced board certified plastic surgeons (online) in your area. Your primary care physician may be a good resource (for referral) for you as well.

 Best wishes.

Tom J. Pousti, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 681 reviews

It is not possible to "reject" a breast implant.

+1

It is impossible to say what is going on with your breasts. Rejection however is not a possibility. In spite of your blood work you may have a low-grade infection. Nevertheless, keep in touch with your surgeon.

Vincent N. Zubowicz, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 7 reviews
