Ask a doctor

I Take Zyrtec for Hives After Reacting to a Medication - Is This a Contraindication to Zeltiq?

Doctor Answers 6

Zeltiq and Allergy Meds

At this time, there is no known effect (for better or for worse) when taking antihistamines and having a CoolSculpting treatment.   This is not a contraindication.

Good Luck!

Dr. Grant Stevens

Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 94 reviews

4644 Lincoln Blvd
Marina Del Rey, CA 90292

Zyrtec and CoolSculpting

Zyrtec is not a contraindication to treatment, although you may want to make sure your hives have resolved prior to treatment if there are lesions in the area of treatment. It is always best to have a consultation to determine if you are a candidate for CoolSculpting.

Steven H. Williams, MD
San Francisco Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 37 reviews

4000 Dublin Blvd
Dublin, CA 94568

Anti-histamines do not prevent you from having CoolSculpting

Zyrtec and other antihistamines would not prevent you from having CoolSculpting. There is no interaction between the two.

Ronald Shelton, MD
Manhattan Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 33 reviews

317 East 34th St
New York, NY 10016

Allergy Medications and CoolSculpting

Thank you for your question.

There has been nothing that states that allergy medication would have any effect on your Coolsculpting treatment.

Best Wishes!

Tom J. Pousti, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 1,053 reviews

8851 Center Drive
San Diego, CA 91942

Zyrtec and Zeltiq

There appears to be no real contraindications for treatment with the Zeltiq procedure. Zeltiq works through causing programmed cell death of the fat cells by gently decreasing the temperature of the fat cells to the point that they crystalize. This is gentle and controlled and is done through the skin surface. At such, patients can continue taking all medications as they need to.

Cameron Rokhsar, MD
New York Dermatologic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 33 reviews

328 East 75th Street
New York, NY 10021

Anti histamines and coolsculpting

Currently there are no clear cut studies that indicate that anti histamines affect the response rate after Coolsculpting.

Steven Hacker, MD
West Palm Beach Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews

230 George Bush Blvd
Delray Beach, FL 33444
