Ask a doctor

Raising the Base of the Nose?

If someone has a prominent nasal spine and tethered upper lip, will removing the nasal spine always shorten the nose by raising the position of the entire base of the nose, as opposed to just raising the tip?

Doctor Answers (6)

Rhinoplasty surgery

+2
  1. Dear kenny48,
  2. You can reduce the tethering of the upper lip without changing the length of the nose
  3. It is done on an as needed basis and not that rare of a procedure to perform
  4. I have included a picture where the tethering has removed below

Best regards,

Nima Shemirani
 


Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 21 reviews

Raising the base of the nose is called columellar- plasty

+1

   Raising the base of the nose  when the columella and nasal spine are prominent involves trimming back bone, cartilage, and extra skin along the columella. This is considered a columellar-plasty. This can be performed as a stand-alone procedure or in conjunction with a rhinoplasty. Many patients who have a tethered upper lip also have a prominent depressor septi ligament which is also released at the same time to prevent the tip from drooping upon animation.  See the link below for examples of a columellar-plasty in our practice

William Portuese, MD
Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 55 reviews

Rhinoplaty will correct tethered upper lip.

+1

Hi.

Tethered upper lip can be caused by prominent nasal spine OR by long lower septum.  Correcting these problems will not by itself necessarily shorten the nose or raise the tip.  So you need a hands on expert opinion.

George J. Beraka, MD (retired)
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

You might also like...

Nasal spine resection differences.

+1

Nasal spine resection differences are many types along with tip positioning. An experienced rhinoplasty surgeon will know which u need. Choose wisely. 

Toby Mayer, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

The relationship of the columella to the upper lip can be changed by dealing with the nasal spine.

+1

It's unusual to trim the nasal spine during rhinoplasty although there are occasionally indications for. It will change the relationship of the columella to the to the lip. I would need more information to decide whether this would be a good maneuver for your nose.

Vincent N. Zubowicz, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Raising the Base of the Nose?

+1

       A caudal septal trim with extension to the anterior nasal spine gives the illusion that the upper lip to nasal base distance has increased.  There are a number of things that can be done to shorten the nose with or without changing apparent tip elevation.  Find a plastic surgeon with ELITE credentials who performs hundreds of rhinoplasties each year.  Then look at the plastic surgeon's website before and after photo galleries to get a sense of who can deliver the results.  Kenneth Hughes, MD Los Angeles, CA

Kenneth B. Hughes, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 180 reviews
