Picked at Raised Scar After Injection to Flatten It out - Will It Still Work?

I have a raised scar on my arm and i went to the dermatogoist and i got a injection to flatten them out but i had accidentaly picked/scratch at it, will it flatten down.

Doctor Answers (2)

Picked at raised scar after injection to flatten it out

+1

Very hard to answer such a question. Best to call the treating doctor or return to see him ASAP for full follow up or any additional therapies.

From MIAMI DR. B


Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 64 reviews

Disturbing an existing scar: will it make it worse?

+1

This is difficult to tell and you will not know for sure until several months have elapsed. I would discuss this with your dermatologist who knows your condition best.

Otto Joseph Placik, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 48 reviews
