Ask a doctor

Laser Treatment for Raised Mole Removal?

I have a raised 4mm mole on the side of my nose. Can it be removed with a Laser treatment?

Doctor Answers 2

Biopsy prior to laser

It is best to have the lesion biopsied prior to doing any further procedure such as laser.  Using laser on the area after the biopsy will give a nice contour of the area.  


Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 157 reviews

Have a question? Ask a doctor

Yes, but biopsy first

Any prudent physician will perform a biopsy to ensure that this lesion is benign.

If you are over forty, a simple shave excision is likely to give you a superior cosmetic result at a fraction of the cost ( assuming a biopsy is done first if laser is used). The reason: it is likely you have one of two possible lesions. If this is a mole as you believe, the melanocytes are effete and unlikely to produce melanin. You would be advised to use a sunscreen to be sure this does not happen.

The second possiblity: you have a lesion quite common in middle-aged and older women called a fibrous papule of the nose. For years this was debated as to whether this was of vascular or melanocytic ( pigment making) origin. It turns out that it is actually melanocytic and basically a type of mole. Performing a shave excision with the steady hand of a dermatologist or plastic surgeon can give you an excllent cosmetic result.

The third possiblity is a basal cell carcinoma or what is called a trichoepithelioma ( a benign tumor of the hair making apparatus). This underlines the importance of a biopsy. Many dermatologists, including myself, have been told by patients that they had this mole "forever". Turns out they actually possessed a cystic type basal cell carcinoma and not a mole at all.

Arnold R. Oppenheim, MD
Virginia Beach Dermatologist
4.5 out of 5 stars 10 reviews
