This Raised Mole on my Face Looks Suspicious, Remove? (photo)

Hi, I am planning on getting this raised mole removed, and was wondering which method would be the most effective method of removal

Doctor Answers (4)

Mole removal

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

I would recommend that you see a board certified dermatologist or plastic surgeon for an evaluation.  


Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 152 reviews

Best method for removing a facial mole

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

The best way to remove your mole would be an excision with suture closure using both dissolving and non-dissolving sutures to give the best cosmetic result. All methods of surgery will leave a scar but there are may ways to minimize the scar such as hiding it in the nasolabial folds.

Mitchell Schwartz, MD
South Burlington Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Mole removal for a mole that is suspicious

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

There are the ABCD's that you can look for that could suggest something suspicious in your mole. If you also want a diagnosis, excision is the best way to remove your mole.

Philip Young, MD
Bellevue Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 39 reviews

Excision of dark raised moles does great

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Dark moles that are raised up are best excised under local anesthesia. The resultant scar would be minimal since it is hidden in the nasolabial folds. Expect to pay roughly $350-500 and it is so worth it. Sincerely,

David Hansen,MD

David Hansen, MD
Beverly Hills Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 28 reviews
