Ask a doctor

Should Raised Lumps on the Outside of the Vulva Go Down Using Trimovate Cream?


Doctor Answers (1)

Depends

+2

Since I am not privy to the diagnosis, I cannot really offer an answer, except maybe I hope so.

I would add that, your physician is not sure of the diagnosis. The reason I say this is: physicians tend to resort to a shot-gun approach when they are unsure of the diagnosis. Trimovate contains a steroid (Clebetasone butyrate), antibiotic ( oxytetracycline) and an anti-fungal ( Nystatin). If your physcian were sure of the diagnosis, say an yeast infection, they would have given you something purely for that. 


Virginia Beach Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews
