Ask a doctor

Can You Raise the Starting Point of Where the Nostil Meets the Cheek? (photo)

If a nose is long and requires shortening can you also shorten the nostrils vertically. If so what are the options? Cutting or pulling back/reshaping?

Doctor Answers (6)

Raising the Ala Cheek Junction

+1

     Although this can be done, the effect is minimal and is more of an illusion than actual translocation.  Kenneth Hughes, MD Los Angeles, CA 


Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 237 reviews

Raise the Starting Point of Nose Where the Nostil Meets the Cheek - maxilla l shaped implant , or just fat graft

+1

Raising that point is possible in maxillary retrusion by placing a maxilla l shaped implant , or just fat graft for a minor improvement.
But it must be seen as it works in accordance to the balance if the face.
And if really indicated to the case
Alberto

Alberto Di Giuseppe, MBBS
London Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

Raising the alar starting point?

+1

The point where the alar meets the cheek is a fairly constant area. They can be narrowed, and flaring can be improved, but to move it off the cheek is not done.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

You might also like...

Raising the ala in rhinoplasty

+1

Much of the emphasis in rhinoplasty is preventing alar retraction, or correcting the raised alar rim to bring it down and reduce a 'snarl' look. The point in your picture is fixed in relationship to the alar sill or floor of the nose. In rhinoplasty it may serve as a rotation point to guide tip projection or nasal length, but raise it? I think not.

Peter E. Johnson, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

Shortening nose

+1

Nose can be shortened with a number of technique. What you have shown in the photo can only be achieved with Alar Repositioning Technique. With this technique, the alar can be repositioned closer together or up. See before and after photos of patients who have had ART surgery.

Mohsen Tavoussi, MD, DO
Huntington Beach Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Can You Raise the Starting Point of Where the Nostil Meets the Cheek?

+1

Many thanks for the question put in very clearly along with the pictures.   Yes it is possible to do so as you with a procedure called alar trimming that I do from inside to avoid outside scar on the base of the alee. Wishing you good luck 

Ashok Govila, FRCS, MCh, MS
Dubai Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 48 reviews
