Ask a doctor

Had Radiesse 2 Weeks Ago. Marinette Folds Are Now Deeper And Darker. What Should I Do?

I went to a clinic to address my marionette lines that have formed over the past year and a half. I was asked if I wanted these lines gone a little or completely. I said completely. One week I had injections in my cheeks to lift those up and the next week I had injections in my folds. It's two weeks later and the folds are worse - you can see them from across the room. There are very greyish in color and this has me quite upset. My face is very puffy now. I look clownish. I'm a 36 year old male.

Doctor Answers (6)

Folds appear worse after Radiesse

+1

Greetings Nate~

I know it can be disconcerting when you try to improve something and feel better and then feel it only looks worse but hang in there for a bit longer.  There is still a good chance, especially in the lower face that there is swelling and bruising that is distorting your result.  Resolving bruises, especially deep ones can have a grayish-purple dusky appearance at the skin's surface. Some people take longer to resolve from swelling than others.  Even though two weeks seems like an eternity, what you are seeing can still be swelling and bruising. Give it more time. If in another week or two you haven't seen improvement definitely follow up with the office that injected you.  Sometimes, if product is placed incorrectly, it can accentuate the very areas and folds we are trying to disguise.

Hang in there. Follow up with your injector.

Good luck~

Dr. Grant Stevens


Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 66 reviews

Worse marrionette lines after Radiesse injections, now what?

+1

 Pictures before and after the Radiesse injections would help.  Radiesse can be used for both the Cheeks, Chin, Jaw line, nasolabial folds and marrionette lines and  we do quite a large number of injections in these areas using either Radiesse or Perlane.  It does require proper placement of the material and if the injections are within the mound, of the fold, and not in the fold itself the result can make the folds appear larger (deeper).  Radiesse is thicker than Perlane, IMHO, which makes it a bit more difficult to use in thinner skin than Perlane.

 You should return to the MD that did your Radiesse injections for evaluation however, Radiesse can't be dissolved and lasts about 10-12 months.  Once it's gone, IMO you might want to consider using Perlane in the Marrionette lines or perhaps Sculptra

Francis R. Palmer, III, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

Worsening of the nasolabial folds after Radiesse injections in a clinic

+1

It is possible to have swelling of areas in which Radiesse was injected persist for about two weeks.  So if the nasolabial folds were just injected, give the swelling time to subside.

However, if the nasolabial folds were injected longer than two weeks ago, I recommend a consultation with a board certified dermatologist or plastic surgeon with training and experience with Radiesse. 

Even in the best of hands sometimes there are adverse effects from cosmetic procedures, but by having a qualified and experienced physician, either plastic surgery or dermatology, perform the procedure decreases the chances of an adverse outcome.

Emily Altman, MD
Short Hills Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews

You might also like...

Radiesse in marionette lines

+1

Radiesse usually does not make an area darker unless you bruised, and that will go away.  I would check with your injector to see exactly what filler was used in this area.  We often combine fillers so your cheeks may have been volumized with Radiesse while another filler may have been used in your marionette areas.  Fillers like Juvederm and Restylane which are clear can cause a greyish discoloration in some people.  This is called the Tyndall effect.  If these fillers were used, they can be dissolved and the problem should resolve.

Sheri G. Feldman, MD
Beverly Hills Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 1 review

Radiesse for Marionette Lines

+1

Injecting facial fillers, especially those used for volume such as Radiesse, is an art as much as it is a science. Since Radiesse is not reversible, it is especially important to remember that the experience and technique of the physician injecting Radiesse is the most critical part to your achieving a beautiful, natural result. I recommend you get a second opinion from an experienced physician injector. If possible, look for someone who is on the medical education faculty for Radiesse. That way you will know they have lots of experience as they train other physicians how to analyze the aging face and how to properly inject. 

Mitchell Schwartz, MD
South Burlington Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

Fillers

+1

Deep marionette lines and deep nasolabial folds can be softened by fillers. If after exam you need a face lift, fillers will not give you the face lift improvement..

Even in fillers one need to make the proper diagnosis and the appropriate treatment.

Fillers are over used especially by people who do not know how to do a face lift and are not trained. but see a filler is a way to aument their income. It is also over used because patient insist on major improvemnt with no down time and are disappointed after fillers.

You seem to have problem with the position of the filler the cheeck, the nasolabial fold , the color change all this indicate the wrong placement of the filler. See a BOARD CERTIFIED PLASTIC SURGEON ( AMERICAN BOARD OF PLASTIC SURGERY) for consultation and treatment.

Samir Shureih, MD
Baltimore Plastic Surgeon
