Ask a doctor

How Effective is Radiesse for Under Eye Wrinkles?

Does Radiesse cause scars in the tissues ?

Doctor Answers (3)

Radiesse in the lower eyelid

+1

I would not recommend Radiesse for the skin wrinkles of the lower eyelid as the skin is very thin in this location and the Radiesse might be visible as bumps. It can be injected underneath the muscle to give a general smoothness but, it might not help the wrinkles and it might be more risky than using a hyaluronic acid, such as Juvederm or Restylane, in this location.


Manhattan Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 32 reviews

Lower Eye Lid Wrinkles, Is Radiesse the Answer.....NO!

+1

Hi Susan,

Best to keep your lower eye lid wrinkles and hollows away from any syringes containing Radiesse.

Restylane is best for this delicate and unforgiving area. Any lump or bump with Radiesse will be your companion for a very long time in this area. Radiesse is a great filler for other facial and hand areas, but use the other R word (Restylane) under your eyes.

Choose your injecting physician most carefully.

Good luck and be well.

Dr. P

Michael A. Persky, MD
Los Angeles Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 23 reviews

Radiesse below the eyes

+1

Hi Susan,

Radiesse is a great filler particularly for cheeks, facial volume loss and nasolabial folds but is not the best choice for near the eyes. In general, it can work well below the orbital rim (the bony rim of the eye socket). For fine under eye wrinkles, laser resurfacing or chemical peel can be a better choice. Consult with your local qualified physician for the best options for you. Good luck!

Yael Halaas, MD
Manhattan Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 27 reviews

You might also like...
