Ask a doctor

Radiesse/Restylane Overfill

I have small muscle/fat(?)pooches above the corners of my lips.I had radiesse to blend them 6 mo. ago.He put too much along the sides of mouth leaving long bulges - and it hasnt gone down!5 dys ago restylane was added under corners of lips and bottom of bulges to smooth.

The Restalyn looks unnatural where its placed and it seems to be a pillar for Radiesse now increasing bulge. Should I have restylane dissolved and some radiesse surgically removed by incision through the iside of cheek? Stressed

Doctor Answers (8)

Radiesse and Restylane for facial lines

+2

Dr Tina Alster is a wonderful dermatologist but she practices in D.C. not Washington State. You need to see an experienced injector to determine what, if anything should be done. The risk of surgical removal of the Radiesse, even if done through an intraoral approach, is scar formation, which could leave an indentation that would be firmer than normal aging fat atrophy and more difficult to repair.  As the Radiesse will eventually dissolve it is worthwhile to be patient and let it go away by itself. Some doctors have found that injecting fluid into the Radiesse, such as saline or anesthetic, and then vigorously massing the area can help dissipate the Radiesse. If you dissolve the Restylane with hyaluronidase, you might be bothered with seeing the Radiesse bulges more so this needs an in-person evaluation.


Manhattan Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

Avoid surgery

+1

Wait for a year for radiesse to disappear.Restylane can be dissolved with an injection of hyaluronidase but Radiesse can be modified to an extent  with digital pressure.Avoid surgery for this problem.

Anup Dhir, MD
India Plastic Surgeon

Restylane and Radiesse Overfill

+1

Hyaluronidase is the best option to reverse or remove hyaluronic acid fillers (Restylane, Juvederm). Hyaluronidase is given via a small injection to remove Restylane, with results typically within days. The other option is to wait and allow the Restylane to slowly dissolve with time. Radiesse cannot be reversed, and surgically removal typically may cause more damage than improvement. One must wait until the Radiesse dissolves slowly.

Speak with your Restylane injector to help determine appropriate options for you. Best of luck.

Dr. Chaboki

 

Houtan Chaboki, MD
Washington DC Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 51 reviews

You might also like...

Restylane and radiesse bulging

+1

The restylane can be dissolved with an injection of hyaluronidase, although you may find that the restylane result will evolve a bit even past the initial 5 days.

There isn't an equivalent injection to remove radiesse and typically it is best to allow it to dissolve on it's own. A better assessment of the best course of action could be formulated by an in person examination.

Thomas A. Lamperti, MD
Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

Correcting Problems with Radiesse and Restylane

+1

The effectiveness of your Radiesse treatment depends on your physician’s ability to visualize the desired changes and to select and skillfully administer the best treatments alone or in combination.  Please remember that the experience and technique of the physician injecting these fillers is the most critical part of your achieving a beautiful, natural result. Your Restylane should be dissolved with hyaluronidase and the Radiesse should be allowed to resolve over time without surgery. In the future, when looking for a physician to inject you, if possible look for someone who is on the medical education faculty for Radiesse. That way you will know they have lots of experience as they train other physicians how to inject.

Mitchell Schwartz, MD
South Burlington Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

Restylane bulges after Lip Augmentation

+1

I think it would be best for your to gently massage the area but otherwise leave it alone until all of the Radiesse and Restylane are gone which can take up to 1 year.  In the Marrionette lines, which are the lines in front of the Jowls, thiiner fillers like Restylane and Juvederm work best IMHO as they're less likely to create cords or bulges than Radiesse which is thicker.  Perlane is another option once everything is gone.

Francis R. Palmer, III, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

Restylane can be addressed with enzyme.

+1
Dear Darlagirl Tina Alster is good but not the only practitioner who can help you. The Restylane can be removed with enzyme. The Radiesse rarely last more than a year so surgery would not be reasonable. It is very likely that a highly experienced injector will be able to redo the Restylane around the Radiesse to create the correct fiill effect until the Radiesse disappears.

Kenneth D. Steinsapir, MD
Los Angeles Oculoplastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Overfill of Radiesse and Restylane.

+1

See Tina Alter,MD in your area for evaluation and treatment . You probably need to have the Restylane dissolved and then wait to see where you are before proceeding. 

Toby Mayer, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 17 reviews
