Ask a doctor

Radiesse for Those with Psoriasis?

What are the adverse effects of Radiesse therapy for wrinkles around the mouth and forehead that might occur for a person suffering from psoriasis or frequent skin allergies? How can these be avoided or minimized? 

Doctor Answers (5)

Injectables in a patient with Psoriasis...

+2

Radiesse has not been known to cause any adverse reactions in patients who have Psoriasis....

Botox and/or Dysport should be considered for wrinkles around forhead and a Hyaluronic Acid (Restylane, Juvederm, or Perlane) is safest for wrinkles around the mouth.  In my opinion! ;0)

 

Dr. Grant Stevens    


Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 67 reviews

Radiesse with Psoriasis

+1

Radiesse should have no adverse effects for patients suffering from psoriasis or other frequent skin allergies.

 

"Dr.D"

Edward E. Dickerson, IV, MD
Fayetteville Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 53 reviews

Radiesse is fine if you have psoriasis

+1

Radiesse injections should have no negative impact on your psoriasis.   Since psoriasis can be exacerbated by stress, a positive impact may be indirectly achieved.   If you feel your appearance is improved, you may feel less stress!

Sheri G. Feldman, MD
Beverly Hills Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 1 review

You might also like...

Radiesse is Safe if you have Psoriasis

+1

There should be no adverse effects of Radiesse injections for patients suffering from psoriasis or frequent skin allergies. Radiesse is injected deeper, beneath the skin to generate more volume to create a much better lifting effect for sagging skin. It works by stimulating your body to produce more collagen. Because Radiesse is injected below the skin it is not likely to affect psoriasis or skin allergies. However, it would be a good precaution to have your treatments done by a board certified dermatologist so your skin issues can be addressed and appropriately treated, if necessary.

 

Mitchell Schwartz, MD
South Burlington Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

Filler

+1

Use fat transfer. There is no chance of any reaction..................................................

Samir Shureih, MD
Baltimore Plastic Surgeon
