Ask a doctor

Radiesse for Nasolabial Fold? Best Method?

Dr wants to put radiesse on cheek above the fold, he said it will reduce the fold . I thought it will create deeper fold when the weight press on. If it is put on the indent near the under cheek, it might raise the face a little but it will need a lot of filler. So please tell me what is the best method inject near the folds or above fold cheek?

Doctor Answers (7)

Comprehensive approach to nasolabial fold is best

+3

What has been stated already is quite accurate. Just filling the NLF without addressing the cheek can require alot of filler and result in an over-filled abnormal appearance. You can't go wrong with asking your injector their rationale for making that recommendation to fill the cheek. A good cosmetic surgeon will not hesitate to explain this to you and will do so in a manner that makes sense to you. Good luck!

Stephen Weber MD, FACS


Denver Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 34 reviews

Can Injecting Radiesse at Cheeks Decrease Laugh Lines?

+2

Hi Jong.  The answer to your question depends both on your facial anatomy as well as the injection placement.  

We often use Radiesse in the cheekbone area to relieve some of the pressure pulling downward on the laugh lines.  By providing volume (which results in some lift) at the cheekbones with Radiesse, the mid cheek area (laugh lines) has less pressure on it and these lines can actually improve somewhat without filling them.  

In most cases, we would not inject Radiesse alone in the cheeks and often use Restylane at the same time to fill these nasolabial (laugh line) creases.  Hope this helps.

Harold J. Kaplan, MD
Los Angeles Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

Radiesse in the Nasolabial Fold

+2
Not sure if you understood your doctor, for Radiesse put above the NL fold will likely make the fold look more prominent.

Jeffrey Epstein, MD, FACS
Miami Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 45 reviews

You might also like...

Radiesse is often best put in the cheeks or the midface to lift the nasolabial fold

+2

Radiesse is often best put in the cheeks or the midface to lift the nasolabial fold rather than to fill it. It sounds like the doctor is doing the right thing. Because you want to lift and re-shape, the problem is not that you have a fold, but that the volume is lost in the middle of the face which is what’s causing the skin to fold. You have to pick a doctor who is experienced with the facial structures, and it sounds like this doctor knows what he’s talking about.

Joseph A. Eviatar, MD, FACS
New York Oculoplastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

Fillers for smile folds

+2

In the last decades we have learned a great deal about the loss of support of the lower cheek when fat atrophies in the middle cheek. With this atrophy, the smile folds become more apparent. If the smile fold is treated by increasing its support, then small doses are delivered to the middle cheek and there is less gravitational sag of the cheek pushing down on the smile fold. If only the fold is injected, then we treat just slightly to the inside of the fold as studies show that injecting right under the fold or to the cheek side, as you say, can worsen the result.

Ronald Shelton, MD
Manhattan Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

Radiesse in NLF

+2

Your physician injector, likely is taking your face volume, size of your nasolabial folds and amount of volume needed into account when deciding when to inject. Address your questions/concerns with your physician injector and let them know exactly what your expectations are.

Purvisha Patel, MD
Germantown Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 3 reviews

Adding to the cheeks does improve the fold

+2

Your doctor is quite correct. I almost always add volume to the lateral cheeks when I am treating nasolabial folds. This will lift the fold and avoid the over-filled nasolabial fold that makes the patient have a muzzled or monkey look. Just have your doctor show you some patient before and after photos so you are comfortable with the artestry of the injecting physician.

Mary Lupo, MD
New Orleans Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews
