Ask a doctor

Had Radiesse Filler 9 Days Ago & Still Look Swollen.Is It Possible the Doctor Put in Too Much?

Had Radiesse Filler 9 Days Ago & Still Look Swollen.Is It Possible the Doctor Putin Too Much?

Doctor Answers (4)

Had Radiesse Filler 9 Days Ago & Still Look Swollen.Is It Possible the Doctor Put in Too Much?

+1

After fillers, its very common to have swelling/inflammation on the area for the first 2-3 weeks

Best regards


Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 177 reviews

Too much Radiesse?

+1

The bruising should be gone by 7-10 days, although it can last longer in some patients.  You haven't specified how much Radiesse was injected but it can make a marked change in the face and, for some patients, it will take a while for them to adapt to this.  The alternative, for example, hollowed out cheeks, isn't preferable but the amount of Radiesse is certainly a matter of taste.  Since there isn't an antidote, you will have to wait for it to resorb.  This is an excellent instructive story as to why, for the Radiesse newbie, sometimes less can be better.

Robert L. Kraft, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

Radiesse swelling

+1

Most fillers take about 7-10 days for swelling and bruising to fully resolve and before any adjustments should be considered. Radiesse can actually take longer because the filler itself is thicker and is usually injected into much deeper tissue. Wait at least 2 weeks before assessing the situation completely and then return to your injector at that point. There is no counter product (like hyaluronidase) for Radiesse, though, so even if you really do have too much, you need to be prepared to just wait out its affects..

F. Victor Rueckl, MD
Las Vegas Dermatologist
4.5 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

You might also like...

Radiesse swelling

+1

The majority of swelling will generally be gone in 48-72 hours, but allow up to two weeks before making any decisions (assuming no evidence of infection).  Consult with your physician if you have any questions or concerns. 

James E. Chappell, MD
Baltimore Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 11 reviews
