Ask a doctor

Does the Collagen That Radiesse Creates Eventually Dissipates?

Doctor Answers (2)

Collagen loss after Radiesse

+1

All collagen will eventually be broken down as we age. Radiesse does help to build collagen and the result will last however there is no way to stop the aging process. As we age the dermis layer of the skin will thin and we lose fat giving us that deflated look.

Long Island City Plastic Surgeon

Yes

+1

Thank you for your question.

It is correct that Radiesse does stimulate the creation of new collagen formation. However, the same reasons that collagen was degraded / absent in the area prior to the Radiesse treatment will be the same reasons that the newly produced collagen will eventually be degraded.

The saving grace about this fact is that Radiesse, by itself, can last 1-2 years, and the resulting collagen production will also last for a period of time that may be beyond that. It is not unreasonable that you would have to redo Radiesse or another filler 1-2 years after your initial Radiesse treatment.

Hope this helps!

Beverly Hills Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 1 review


You might also like...