Ask a doctor

What is Risk of Infection with Radiesse Post-Cheek Implant Removal?

Dear Doctors, three month ago I got my cheek implants removed due to infection. I'm considering to fill the area with radiesse. A doctor wrote that I am at more risk to get another infection again as Biofilms encapsulate bacteria and these can get reactivated later in life! Did you experience such a development? What will happen in case of a further infection? Do I have to take antibiotics for i.e. a year as long as radiesse resolves? How would an infection with radiesse be treated? Thank you!

Doctor Answers (2)

Radiesse Injections Post Infected Cheek Implant Removal

+1

I think that no one truly knows the answer to your question and that you are probably right - you would be more at risk of re-activating bacteria trapped within a biofilm. These infections can be extremely difficult to treat and are often resistant to antibiotics. You should proceed with caution and have Radiesse injections ONLY if you are willing to accept the increased risk. I personally don't think it would be worth it.

 

Web reference: http://www.dorsetstreetdermatology.com/cosmetic-dermatology/radiesse/

South Burlington Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

Infection

+1

You pose a very interesting question. The Radiesse injectio dhould go into the deep muscle and may miss the old capsule area. Thus I don't think you should not do it. I have had one post Radiesse infection and it responed to Keflex with a good result.

Web reference: http://www.drbray.com

Los Angeles Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 6 reviews


You might also like...

Ask a Doctor

Get personalized answers from board-certified doctors. For free.