Ask a doctor

Does Radiesse Change the Angle and Narrowness of Your Genetic Cheeks?

I was wondering if radiesse can make your cheeks more narrow and make them more angular from what you were actually born with thus providing a more masculine look?

Doctor Answers (3)

Does Radiesse Change the Angle and Narrowness of Your Genetic Cheeks?

+1

Radiesse is a great option to build volume and help with facial contouring, though it's not a permanent filler, it can typaclly last 8-14 months depending on the area it was placed


Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 203 reviews

Can Radiesse change the shape of your cheeks, making them more angular?

+1

The answer is generally yes.  Radiesse is used routinely for facial contouring and volume.  Unlike Hyaluronic Acid fillers, Radiesse cannot be dissolved. You must wait for it to break down gradually so be sure you communicate thoroughly with your Provider what you are looking for so you will be happy with your results. 

Sam Naficy, MD
Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 138 reviews

Does Radiesse Change the Angle and Narrowness of Your Genetic Cheeks?

+1

 Facial shaping and in this case the creation of angularity, to the cheeks, can be accomplished with fillers (Radiesse or Perlane) temporarily or permanently using Cheek Implants.  Angular shaped cheeks are masculine while soft, round cheek implants are feminine...be sure you follow the proper aesthetics of facial beauty for the creation of a naturally, more attractive face.  

Francis R. Palmer, III, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

You might also like...
