Ask a doctor

Got Radiasse Right Below the Bottom Eye Lid but One is Kind of Puffy, Will It Go Down?

Doctor Answers (3)

Got Radiesse Right Below the Bottom Eye Lid but One is Kind of Puffy, Will It Go Down?

+1

You failed to mention how long it has been since you had Radiesse injected. Swelling is common for the first few days and usually takes 2-3 weeks to completely heal to see your final result. Contact your physician and inform them of the swelling and puffiness you're having if more then 2 weeks has past

Best of luck


Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 238 reviews

Puffy eyes after radiesse injections

+1

It would be helpful to see a picture and know how long ago it was injected. Usually swelling goes down 7 to 10 days after the injections. To treat the eyelids a better filler would be Restylane.

 

Tal T. Roudner, MD, FACS
Coral Gables Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 83 reviews

Got Radiasse Right Below the Bottom Eye Lid but One is Kind of Puffy, Will It Go Down?

+1

 Radiesse, IMHO, does create more swelling than other fillers like Perlane.  Radiesse and Perlane are thicker fillers meant to be injected into the fatty tissue layers of the face which the thin lower lid skin doesn't have and as such I do not recommend it's use in that location.  Thinner fillers like Restylane and Juvederm are better suited for that spot IMO.

Francis R. Palmer, III, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

You might also like...
