Why Does Having RA a Contraindication for the Smartlipo Technique?

Why Does Having RA a Contraindication for the Smartlipo Technique?

Doctor Answers (2)

SmartLipo contraindications

+1

Its best to have yourself cleared for the procedure by your PCP and your rheumatologist before u decide to get the procedure. if a larger body surface area is treated with SmartLipo it can trigger RA. additionally the treatments for RA flare bring your immune system down and it might delay the recovery from SmartLipo as well as the RA flare.


New York Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Rheumatoid arthritis and Smartlipo

+1

Not necessarily a reason not to go ahead.You would definitely want to clear this with your rheumatologist first.

Sherwood Baxt, MD
Paramus Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 11 reviews
