Ask a doctor

What is this bump inside my nostril? (photos)

I had a tip rhinoplasty about 10 months ago. I had some residual scar tissue in my left nostril which makes it look a bit asymmetrical still, but nothing like this bump that formed about 2 days ago suddenly on my septum. It doesn't hurt when left alone, but feels a little tender to the touch. It is right above my incision scar. It's not hard, but feels firmer than something like a blister. What should I do?

Doctor Answers (5)

Consult your surgeon

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Thank you for your question!

It is understandable that you are concerned. Changes after rhinoplasties vary with every patient and what you are experiencing is normal especially that swelling takes time to subside as it masks the results of your surgery.

With the picture posted and without a physical exam it is not possible to provide you with a definitive medical answer.

My best recommendation at the moment is to communicate with your surgeon and work as a team together to achieve the best results possible.

Congratulations on your surgery!

Ali Sajjadian, MD FACS


Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 148 reviews

Bump inside nose

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
It could be many different things and is best evaluated in person. Based upon symptoms, in-office evaluation,  and history the diagnosis should be made.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

Bump inside nostril

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Please tell me that you have already called your surgeon.  Don't take medical advice from strangers on the internet. 

Matthew Bridges, MD
Richmond Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

What is this bump inside my nostril? (photos)

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
This could be a small cyst, localized infection or displaced piece of cartilage. You should discuss it with your surgeon as soon as you can.

Bahman Guyuron, MD
Cleveland Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 10 reviews

Possible infection.

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
From the photo it looks like a small abscess has developed.  There may be a suture that may have become infected.  Follow up with your surgeon as soon as possible.  In the meantime, you can have your surgeon call in some oral antibiotics and start warm compresses to the area.  
