Ask a doctor

Does the Itching (It's Been 3 Mod.) Generally Go Away Gradually After an Endoscopic Brow Lift?

Doctor Answers (2)

Itching and electric shocks after browlifting

+1

The itching and possible electrical shocks you may be feeling are quite normal and almost always transient in nature. If myotomies were perfomed along your glabella or orbicularis muscles then this can add to these feelings. Wait it out. By the one year period you should be back to normal. Good luck.


Rochester Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Does the Itching (It's Been 3 Mod.) Generally Go Away Gradually After an Endoscopic Brow Lift?

+1

Yes, the itching is quite common and can take up to a year to resolve. It should start to resolve slowly and any numbness you have will continue to get better.

Kurtis Martin, MD
Cincinnati Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 24 reviews
