How quickly would the breast deflate after trauma from a seat belt injury?

Doctor Answers 6


It depends if it is silicone or saline.  Saline would likely flatten very quickly in the case of a complete rupture.  It could be slow with a leak only.  Silicone may not show any signs of a problem unless there was a significant rupture.  See a BC PS in your area.

Toronto Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

199 Avenue Road
Toronto, ON M5R 2J3

Deflating implant after seat belt injury

Seat belts do not automatically deflate implants. But if it did, it depend if it was a saline or gel implant as gel implants will not 'deflate'. If it was saline, it would depend on whether the integrity of the fill valve was affected or if the shell was torn. If the former, it would deflate slowly. If the latter, your breast would return to the pre-augmentation state by the morning.

Curtis Wong, MD
Redding Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 22 reviews

1950 Rosaline Avenue
Redding, CA 96001

Deflated Breast Implant

Thank you for your question. A personal exam and consultation is always best.

That said a saline implant is not as durable as a gel implant. Depending on the strength of the impact, the saline implant deflation would be noticeable immediately. The gel implant is constructed from cohesive silicone and, even if ruptured, would remain intact. After a physical exam by your plastic surgeon, you may be advised to get an MRI.


Brooke R. Seckel, MD, FACS
Boston Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 65 reviews

195 Commonwealth Avenue
Boston, MA 02116

How quickly would the breast deflate after trauma from a seat belt injury?

Thank you for your question, If you have saline implants you will notice them deflate during the next couple of days, if you have silicone implants, there will not be any change in size, a rupture is not very noticeable with silicone implants, contact your Plastic Surgeon for a follow up after trauma.

Salvador Pantoja, MD
Mexico Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 197 reviews

Jose Clemente 10122
Tijuana, Baja California 22320

Deflation following seat belt injury

With a saline implant, you should notice a volume difference between your breasts within a matter of days if one is ruptured. Because modern silicone gel implants are made with cohesive silicone gel which holds its shape in the event of a rupture, it may be more difficult to tell if your implant is intact. I would suggest visiting your plastic surgeon if you have a question so that he can evaluate you in person and determine if further testing (mammogram, MRI, etc.) is required.

Edwin C. Pound, III, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

993-C Johnson Ferry Rd NE
Atlanta, GA 30342

Breast Augment

A saline implant would rupture immediately, it would be like popping a balloon. A silicone implant would likely not have any noticeable changes if it ruptured and would need a MRI to see a broken implant

Ryan Neinstein, MD, FRCSC
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 47 reviews

214 Sullivan St
New York, NY 10012
