Ask a doctor

What to Do About Asymmetry After Quick Lift?

I am very unhappy with my Quick Lift results. My face whole face is now asymmetrical, despite that my doctor thinks I look great. I don't like that I have a hugh lateral sweep on the left side of my lower face and sagging skin on the right side of my face. He is willing to lift the right side with an incision around my sideburn. Pulling up in that area does lift my face. Will that work? He also want to inject Lipossolve into the lateral sweep to flatten it out. I don't think this will work. What are my other options? What else can I do?

Doctor Answers (6)

​Healing After Quick Lift, LiteLift™, Face Lift

+1

Healing After Quick Lift, LiteLift™, Face Lift

It looks as thought the right sidemay benefit from tightening. Microliposucition may help the jowling. You should probably see a doctor in person and be examined and get another opinion before proceding with this next surgery.


Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

Asymmetrical result

+1

I can see why you have concerns. If your surgeon cannot, I suggest your seek an alternative opinion as is your right. I would revise your lift free of charge if that was one of my results.

Dominic Bray, MBBS, FRCS
London Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 36 reviews

Asymmetry and concerns following Quick lift or Mini Lift

+1

Without seeing your before pictures and after pictures from different angles as well as an exam I am unable to give you specific advice. However, I would urge you to seek a second opinion, especially as the recommendation of injecting Lipodissolve is generally unusual from board certified plastic surgeons as it is unpredictable in the extent of its action and final out come. See the below link to find a qualified second opinion.

Larry S. Nichter, MD, MS, FACS
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 45 reviews

You might also like...

Quicklift Revision is Best Performed by an Experienced Facial Plastic or Plastic Surgeon

+1

Your asymmetry is definitely improvable, but I would highly recommend you consult with an experienced facial plastic or plastic surgeon. Revision lifts are less forgiving than primary lifts.

I can see no particular application for lipodissolve in lateral sweep.

Laxmeesh Mike Nayak, MD
Saint Louis Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 61 reviews

Disappointing result after Quick Lift

+1

I am sorry you are disappointed with your results.  I would immediately seek out a plastic surgeon to discuss your options before they are made worse. Make sure your surgeon is certified by the American Board of Plastic Surgery.

Samer W. Cabbabe, M.D.

Board - Certified Plastic Surgeon

Saint Louis Plastic Surgery Consultants

Samer W. Cabbabe, MD, FACS
Saint Louis Plastic Surgeon
3.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews

Concerning plan by your doctor

+1

I am very concerned about the qualifications of your doctor. Make sure he has been trained as a plastic surgeon or facial plastic surgeon. His/her plan to use Lipodissolve concerns me deeply.

I would at least get a consultation by a reputable surgeon before doing anything. Many surgeons offer free consultations, and my guess is that it may save you from a permanent issue on your face.

Pramit Malhotra, MD
Ann Arbor Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 32 reviews
