Ask a doctor

I Have a Vertical Scar From a TT, and Was Told That I Have Thin Skin. Is There Any Way I Can Get Rid of the Scar? (photo)

I am 34. I had a TT w/ lipo flanks last year (and other surgeries in stages) with a board certified plastic surgeon. I lost 100 pounds in my early 20s after years of childhood obesity. I was told after surgery at visits that I had thin skin. I have concerns re: my high vertical scar. I was told after surgery I had it b/c there was not enough skin to pull down. I asked for a revision, was told it would just scar again. I really want to move on and enjoy my results but the scar bothers me.

 

 

Doctor Answers (2)

Vertical scar

+1

I am not sure exactly why you needed a vertical scar, but in any event the overall contour looks good.  As for the scar, it is permanent  It should fade more with time.


Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

I Have a Vertical Scar From a TT, and Was Told That I Have Thin Skin. Is There Any Way I Can Get Rid of the Scar?

+1

The photos show a very good result with a very minimal scar. But obviously you are dis satisfied or you would not be posting. Have you try IPL to the scar? 

Darryl J. Blinski, MD
Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 64 reviews
