A Question About Laser Resurfacing and Facial Hair Growth?

If I remember correctly, acne scars affect facial hair growth due to the presence of damaged follicles and scar tissue, correct? Will laser resurfacing that improves acne scars help with the eventual regeneration of facial hair in areas once prone to cystic acne and scarring?

Doctor Answers (6)

Hair Growth and Laser Resurfacing?

+2

Laser resurfacing , whether ablative or nonablative , will definitely improve the texture of the skin and improve acne scars. How much improvement will occur in the acne scars varies because of the uniqueness of each scar and each individual, but our goal is 50 % improvement with one treatment of ablative resurfacing ( Fraxel Re:Pair ) or 3-4 treatments with nonablative resurfacing ( Fraxel Re:Store ). The reason for hair loss in conjunction with scarring is that the hair follicles have been killed by the inflammatory response that caused the scarring. They are no longer present. The laser procedures stimulates new normal collagen fibers replacing the scar tissue, but stimulating growth of new hair follicles is a different story . Although it has been reported with improvement of laser treated scars , it is not something that happens with any predictability The only predictable method to restore hair growth is hair transplantation – surgically inserting new healthy hair follicles in the area of hair loss.


San Diego Dermatologic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

Loss of facial hair after resurfacing for acne scarring will not grow back

+1

Unfortunately one of the effects of the inflammation and scarring of acne is loss of the hair follicles.  You will not grow new ones in these areas so the only ways to get hair back that has been lost would be to either transplant some follicles with similar hair characteristics or excise small areas so unaffected follicles are brought together.  I would imagine the potential scarring from these options would far outweigh the benefit, but that also depends on how significantly this hair loss impacts you.

Myles Goldflies, MD
Bellevue Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 5 reviews

Laser Resurfacing and Facial Hair Growth?

+1

Thank you for your question. Laser resurfacing will not help with facial hair regrowth.  At least not substantially.  LR will improve the quality of your skin tone and texture, the hair may be less ingrown with the improved skin quality, but the numbers will be the same. I hope this helps.

Vivek Bansal, MD
Danville Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

You might also like...

Regeneration of hair after laser resurfacing damaged after acne scarring

+1

This is not likely to do so. But you can improve your acne scars through laser resurfacing and other special ways to improve acne scars.
 

Philip Young, MD
Bellevue Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 36 reviews

#laser-resurfacing #acnescars

+1

lasers have a good track record for acne scars and can significantly improve scarring. lasers used for skin resurfacing do not offer much help with hair regrowth. if hair regrowth is desired then one must consult with a dermatologist and see if topical agents can help enhance hair regrowth

Misbah Khan, MD
New York Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

A Question About Laser Resurfacing and Facial Hair Growth?

+1

Resurfacing lasers will not damage the hair follicles following treatment of acne scars. However, if you have areas of scarring that lack hair growth, laser resurfacing will not repair the hair follicle and allow the return of hair growth. In areas of bad scarring, the follicle is likely completely absent. Laser treatments will make that skin look smoother and the scarring less noticeable but will not in any way return areas of hair growth, unfortunately. I hope this information is helpful.

Stephen Weber MD, FACS

Lone Tree Facial Plastic Surgeon

Stephen Weber, MD, FACS
Denver Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 36 reviews
