Ask a doctor

Quasar Light Therapy for Restylane Lumps Under Eyes?

Can Quasar Light Therapy help dissolve lumps from Restylane under eyes? Or would you reccomend any small machine that vibrates to massage the lumps?

Doctor Answers (3)

Don't use machine vibration for Restylane bumps under eyes.

+1

If you have Restylane bumps under the eyes, we would recommend either messaging them yourself or getting injections of Hyaluronidase to dissolve them.

The choice depends on how large the bumps are and how long they have been there. Because the skin tissue under the eye can be thin and delicate, we would only recommend trying message if the bumps are very small and very new.

If the bumps are lager than 1/4" in diameter and more than 2 weeks old, we would suggest getting them inspected by your injector for possible injection of Hyaluronidase.


Los Angeles Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

Hyaluronidase or massage for Restylane lumps

+1

If you have waited two weeks, the swelling from the trauma of the needles, bleeding etc. have resolved and you still have lumps, you should return to the physician who performed the injections for either message or injections of hyaluronidase. The latter is quite effective in dissolving the Restylane.

If you peruse this site, you will see that lumps after hyaluronic filler, be it Juvederm or Restylane are quite common. Less is better in these injections and dissolving some of the Restylane will give you that less you need.

Arnold R. Oppenheim, MD
Virginia Beach Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

None of the Above

+1

First, I would visit the surgeon who performed the injections. It is common to be able to feel lumps after Restylane or other injections - they should be corrected if you can SEE them after injection. While lumps can happen with any technique, they are common with superficial injection in the periorbital area. It may be possible to massage them out only time or hyaluronidase can make them go away otherwise.

D.J. Verret, MD
Dallas Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

You might also like...
