Ask a doctor

Will Q-switched YAG Laser Melt Belotero Filler?

Hello, could a Q-switched laser melt Belotero filler placed more superficially in the cheek area? Thanks.

Doctor Answers (4)

Laser technicians or authoritarians teach that lasers do not stimulate a break down in Belotero.

+1

Theoretically, a laser should not break down Belotero, although if a client were chosing to two procedures, laser and an injectable, I would recommend undergoing laser procedure first.  The Belotero should not be injected immediately prior to a laser procedure or immediately following the procedure because of the heat produced in the skin.  Heat causes vasodilation and increases the risk for bruising.  Belotero should be injected 24 hours or later after laser treatment.


Louisville Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Will Q-switched laser melt Belotero filler?

+1

Although it is not completely clear, there is some thought that the heat generated from the laser can melt or dissolve filler.  We tend to try to do laser treatments prior to fillers for this very possibility. This is especially relevant when using  a superficially placed product like Belotero.

Ritu Saini, MD
New York Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 5 reviews

Will Q switched Yag laser melt Belotero filler?

+1

This has been a topic of debate for some time about lasers and dermal fillers. Lasers do create heat and depending on the wavelength some penetrate the surface of the skin deeper than others. It is highly possible there could be some disruption of the filler previously placed. 

Sam Naficy, MD
Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 132 reviews

You might also like...

Can a q-switched laser melt Belotero?

+1

Hi Claremont?  It's a great question.  Superficially place Belotero may very well be in the same plane (depth) as the q-switched laser would be penetrating to.  But the bottom line is that we do not know of any studies that have looked at this phenomenon so what we do instead is try to finish the lasers before we move to injections or use a deeper injection product.

Harold J. Kaplan, MD
Los Angeles Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 6 reviews
