Had a Pyogrnic Granuloma on Lip Slowly Got Smaller Can I Still Get Lip Injections After Removing?

And will it be back if i get pregnant again? On lip will lip injections not be a good idea if i might b gettin this when i get pg again?

Doctor Answers (2)

Pyogenic granuloma and lip fillers

+1

Pyogenic granulomas are blood vessel proliferations particularly common in pregnant patients, and in those people on Accutane or who have ingrown nails. A pyogenic granuloma may indeed recur with a subsequent pregnancy. A lip injection or any other trauma could theoretically induce a pyogenic granuloma since some of these lesions do develop after even minor trauma (e.g. a needle poke).


Toronto Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 20 reviews

Pyogenic Granuloma on Lip and Juvederm Injections

+1

Pyogenic granulomas (benign growths that consist of blood vessels) are very common in pregnancy, and often do resolve on their own after the pregnancy. If they persist, they can easily be removed.  It shouldn't be a problem to have lip injections once the pyogenic granuloma is removed.  

Channing R. Barnett, MD
New York Dermatologist
4.5 out of 5 stars 5 reviews
