Pus Coming out of Scar, Do I Need Antibiotics?

i had a breast replacement implants 6 weeks ago, and i noticed a bit of puss is coming out in one place on one of the breasts,only just happened in the last day, what should i do, make a appointment to gp, to get antibiotics?

Doctor Answers (6)

Drainage from Breast Augmentation Incision?

+1

Thank you for the question.

Drainage from the incision may be a relatively benign process ( stitch access)  or a more serious issue ( infection possibly involving the breast implant).  Only evaluation by your plastic surgeon  will allow you to determine exact diagnosis and treatment options.

Best wishes.


San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 793 reviews

Breast Revision

+1

You need to see your surgeon and have an evaluation.  The drainage may be a stitch dissolving or an early skin infection.  Have a surgeon evaluation first.

Vivek Bansal, MD
Danville Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 10 reviews

Pus or not pus

+1

If in doubt, always call your doctor. Often, patients will say that they have 'pus' coming out of their wounds-when it's only serum. FYI:

Serum is a clear yellowish fluid that is normal with all wound healing

Pus is a thick, yellow/green fluid - it is never clear!

Best wishes,

Dr. H

 

Gary M. Horndeski, MD
Texas Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 134 reviews

You might also like...

Breast infection

+1

If you have a real  infection, then you should see your surgeon as soon as possible.  If you have something superficial like a stitch abscess that is fairly minor and may only need to be treated with local wound care, but an exam is key.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

Drainage from incision

+1

While the drainage may have no long term consequences, I would recommend that you go and see your surgeon asap--today.  This may be a very simple problem that can be treated with antibiotics.  If you wait, however, it may require surgery and removal of your implant.  Good luck.

Eric T. Emerson, MD, FACS
Charlotte Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

Pus from breast implant incision

+1

CALL AND GO SEE YOUR SURGEON AS SOON AS POSSIBLE.  Infections aroung implants are a serious problem and may lead to the need to remove the implants while you heal and replace them later.  If the infection is small from a suture or just below the skin surface, treatment with antibiotics and meticulous wound care may salavage the implants.  But if left untreated the small infection may contaminate the implants prompting the need to remove and exchange them.

Adam Hamawy, MD
Princeton Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 13 reviews
