Ask a doctor

Can push ups cause further injury to diastasis?

Doctor Answers (2)

Pushups and diastasis recti

+1
Generally, sit-ups can cause damage however pushups may not. If you are concerned, please see your physician for their advice, since it is difficult to say without knowing the details of your situation.


Toronto Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 59 reviews

No harm done

+1
pushups actually strengthen your core and will make your rectus muscles stronger it will not worsen your diastasis

Joseph A. Russo, MD
Newton Plastic Surgeon
2.5 out of 5 stars 6 reviews
