Ask a doctor

Is Puragen Better Than Restylane?

A doctor recommended Puragen instead of Restylane since it lasts longer than others, explaining that it's more than double cross link. Is it true? If true, is there any possible side effect to come along?

Doctor Answers (2)

Puragen More Like Perlane

+1

Puragen is the hyaluronic acid filler brought to market by Mentor, long a source of breast implant devices for our plastic surgery colleagues. Mentor was acquired by Johnson and Johnson and had its name changed to Prevelle Silk.


Prevelle Silk is intended for deeper lines and scars, much like Perlane. Its big advantage over Perlane is that it contains Lidocaine, an anesthetic. Thus it hurts less wich is an advantage on a deeper filler. Its shortcoming is that it does not have the longevity on its side, lasting only about four months.

 

You will be hearing more about Prevelle and Prevelle silk as J&J mobilizes its significant sales force and advertising dollar to promote this product.

Virginia Beach Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Puragen, Restylane, Juvederm, etc

+1

As with any marketable product, there is a lot of hype in the medical industry to sell one product or the other. It can be very confusing for the patient. What is important is that you seek out an experienced physician who uses many different fillers and can decide with you what will be best to achieve your desired results based on the anatomic defects that you perceive (i.e. wrinkles, furrows, depressed scars, nasolabial folds, marionette lines, etc). An experienced physician will let you know what fillers are best to address different areas and problems of the face as well as how long they last. It would not be unusual for him/her to recommend different products for different areas. for instance, no one would use Radiesse for the lips, but would choose one of the hyaluronic acid products. Ask your physician how long each of these last in his experience. Do not be afraid to ask questions about the end results. There are some cases where you should not have fillers as they may not achieve the desired effect and a surgical procedure or a laser procedure may be recommended (such as the Fraxel re:pair laser for acne scars). Also, ask about how long these last and need to be repeated. Although the lasers may be more expensive initially, they will last longer depending on the indication for the treatment. As you can see, it not as simple as "fill 'er up". Write your questions down and ask them to your physician. If your physician won't spend the time to answer your questions, go somewhere else.

Philadelphia Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews


You might also like...

Ask a Doctor

Get personalized answers from board-certified doctors. For free.