Will Revised Ice Pick Scars Eventually Heal Flat?

I had punch excision performed on five icepick scars on my cheeks two weeks ago. I thought I was going to be left with smaller linear scars; however, I have dark-colored linear scars that are very indented and look worse than before surgery. My doctor has told me this may be due to delayed healing due to extra scar tissue underneath the original icepick and that it may take several months for them to heal better and if they do not, he can redo them. My question is, will they eventually heal flat and is there anything else I can do to improve them?

No doctor answers yet