Ask a doctor

Pulsed Dye Laser Effective for Karposi Sarcoma?

Is the Pulsed dye laser effective on Karposi Sarcoma? And how many treatments would it take? I have lesions on my lower right shin and would like to remove them. The cancer is not internal has stablized. Thanks.

 

Doctor Answers (1)

Pulsed dye laser effective for Karposi Sarcoma

+1

The use of a vascular wavelength laser including pulsed dye lasers as treatment for any malignancy affecting the skin would be considered experimental at this time.


Issaquah Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 1 review
