What do I do about red stretchmarks; lasers, creams, wrappings?

First question: will faded stretchmarks with Vbeam still become a scar or not, or if there will still be a scar, will it be smaller compared to if I don't use Vbeam at all?

Second question: a cream with vitamin K can fade (even optically eliminate) broken capillaries(on face),can it do the same with the red stretch marks?

Third question: are there good non-invasive methods to improve appear. of red marks besides wrappings or should I end up trying some collagen injections? Can high cholesterol be a contraindication to laser?

Doctor Answers (1)

Removal of Red Stetch Marks by 1540 Erbium Laser is the most effective treatment

+1

Creams, injections, wraps and most lasers are ineffective in treating Stretch Marks.The only effective treatment I have ever found to improve Stretch Marks is the 1540Fractional Non ablative laser. Fortunately red or pink stretch marks respond the best to the 1540 laser trreatment.

 

 

 

 

Web reference: http://drseckel.com/stretch-marks-removal/stretch-marks-removal-with-new-fractional-laser-resurfacing-treatment/

Boston Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 24 reviews


You might also like...

Ask a Doctor

Get personalized answers from board-certified doctors. For free.