Pulling or Stretching Eyelid After Blepharoplasty

Can pulling or stretching the upper eyelid, 2 months post upper Blepharoplasty be damaging in any way?

Doctor Answers (8)

Stretching of eyelid

+2

Definitely talk with your surgeon, as he is the only one who knows exactly what was done.

With complex blepharoplasties or ptosis repairs, we might still be a little worried at two months postop.

With the usual blepharoplasty surgery, there would be no limitations at two months.


Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 91 reviews

Pulling, massaging or stretching the eyelid 2 months after blepharoplasty is safe

+1

After 2 months your blepharoplasty incisions are healed. Massaging blepharop;lasty incisions will help the incisions heal into fine white lines.

Often, when lower blepharoplasty is done through an external, visible incision, the lower eyelids droop or are pulled down.

In these cases, massage and pulling the lower eyelid upward is necessary to stretch the eyelid skin, soften the healing eyelid and help the eyelid regain a normal position.

These maneuvers are safe and will not compromise your blepharoplasty result.

Brooke R. Seckel, MD, FACS
Boston Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 29 reviews

Incision healed at this point

+1

Pulling or stretching a blepharoplasty incision two months after the surgery will not damage the original incision. It is fairly well healed at that point.

William Portuese, MD
Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 55 reviews

You might also like...

Why would you want to?

+1

After two months you should be well healed.  However, the eyelids are delicate structrues that are not intended to be traumatized.  If you pull hard enough, you may damage the cosmetic surgery, or worse, you could damage any of the delicate anatomy!

Scott E. Kasden, MD
Dallas Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 45 reviews

Blepharoplasty: pulling, stretching may be OK 2 months post-op

+1

Canada:

Upper blepharoplasty for cosmetic reasons would typically be healed sufficiently for gentle, ordinary rubbing in 2 months.  Your surgeon may have done steps that alter this recommendation, so you should discuss this question with him or her. 

Sutton Graham II, MD
Greenville Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 2 reviews

Eyelids usually well healed two months after blepharoplasty

+1

The blepharoplasty incisions are generally well healed after one month but certain advanced techniques, such as ptosis repairs, require longer for healing and for swelling to subside. 

All this is relative to the amount of force being applied in tugging on the lid.

 

Richard Gentile, MD
Youngstown Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 19 reviews

Probably not but ...

+1

what are you exactly doing to the upper lid? Is it to put in contact lenses? Certainly being gentle is good advice in any situation. Scars may not achieve their full strength until a couple more months.

Robin T.W. Yuan, MD
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

One time, not usually.

+1

Dear Canada

The eyelids represent a very delicate facial system. Pulling, tugging, and rubbing the eyelids on a regular and habitual basis can in fact cause wear and tear on the eyelids. Rubbing and stretching of the eyelids is sometimes used to help alter the position of an eyelid after surgery. If an eyelid heals too open, it is possible to lower the eyelid by encouraging a patient to rub or pull on the eyelid. So we sometimes use this to adjust or correct the eyelid position.

Aggressive rubbing of the eyelids soon after surgery can also pull on the healing tissues and change the position or contour of the healing eyelid.

Now if we are talking about a single event, then it is likely to not cause too much trouble. On the other hand if the single event are particularly traumatic, this is another story. The safest course is to let your surgeon assess you to determine if any harm has been done.

Kenneth D. Steinsapir, MD
Los Angeles Oculoplastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 15 reviews
