PS Said He Won't Restore my Crease During Implant Removal? (photo)

Getting my implants removed after only having them for 2 months. My PS said he didn't "lower" my creases that much during surgery, and that he put "internal dissolvable stitches" where my "old breast crease" used to be during my initial surgery. However, my implanted boobs sit wayy lower on my chest that my old boobs. YET he said that he wouldn't rise my creases during removal? I'm really unsure about this!!

Doctor Answers (2)

Restore my Inframammary Crease During Breast Implant Removal?

+1

I understand your concerns, but it is difficult to give you meaningful advice without viewing pictures of your current situation. Generally, whether the inframammary fold area should be reestablished ( internal sutures) during removal of breast implant surgery, will depend on their position after time of breast implant removal. In other words, if your current inframammary folds are quite low, it makes sense to “reestablish” their position on your chest wall during the breast implant removal procedure.

 Hopefully, you will feel comfortable re- addressing your concerns with your plastic surgeon. If you still feel uncertain, consider seeking additional opinions by well experienced board-certified plastic surgeons,  prior to proceeding.

 Best wishes.


San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 718 reviews

Implant removal and inframammary crease.

+1

Usually removal of the implant results in the inframammary crease re-establishing its orginal position. 

Lisa L. Sowder, MD
Seattle Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 41 reviews
