Ask a doctor

2.5 Inch Long Inframammary Incision

My PS PUT TWO AND A HALF INCHES LONG INFRAMARY incision to place a high profile saline round smooth implant sub muscularly. i think it is too long an incision .what could have been the reason to make such a long incision? what are the complications of such a long incision?

Doctor Answers (2)

Inframammary incision

+1

A 2.5 inch incision is slightly longer than what most would use, but it is not unreasonable. It should not cause long term problems in most situations.

Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Complications of long breast implant incision

+1

There are few complications to such a long incision other than the cosmetic appearance. There may be a hgiher rate of Mondor's disease but this is not proven by the literature.

Web reference: http://www.bodysculptor.com/breast-surgery-chicago/

Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 39 reviews
