Ask a doctor

Is PRP Facial Rejuvenation Safe if I Had Thyroid Cancer More Than 10 Yrs Ago?

In 1998, I had my thyroid removed (left lobe) and in 1999 (right lobe) and radioactive iodine radiation treatment. Then, I had radiation treatment again in July of 2007.

Doctor Answers 1

PRP facial rejuvanation

Platelet Rich Plasma, is now being advertised as a treatment for mnay things. There is no scientific proof it does any thing. In facial rejuvanation, it is a gymick.Ask who ever is doing it if they have a peer reviewed paper published in a scientific journal? It is supposed to contain stem cells?, growth factors?, angeogenesis factors?. No good science.

Baltimore Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 5 reviews
