Ask a doctor

Which Prostaglandin Works Best for Growing Eyelashes?

Bimaprost, travaprost, or Latanoprost.

Doctor Answers (3)

Latisse is Best for Eyelashes

+1

Bimatoprost (Latisse) has been shown to be more effective than  travaprost or latanoprost.for growing eyelash hairs. In addition, only Latisse is FDA approved for eyelash growth. There are approximately 100 to 150 eyelashes on each upper eyelid. The growth of eyelashes is cyclical, going through 3 stages: a growth phase, a transition phase, and a resting phase. At any given time, numerous hair follicles can be found in each of the different stages. The growth phase of an average eyelash hair is approximately 1 to 2 months. Latisse has been shown to be the most effective at increasing the amount of time each eyelash hair remains in the growing phase.


South Burlington Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

Bimatoprost (Latisse) makes eyelashes longer and darker

+1

Dear Monique, out of all the prostaglandins used to treat glaucoma, bimatoprost has been shown to be the most effective at making eyelashes longer and darker. It is commercialized as Latisse for direct application to the eyelashes while the other prostaglandins are only used to treat glaucoma. Good luck!

Patrick Boulos, MD
Montreal Oculoplastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 1 review

Bimatoprost (Latisse) works the best for eyelashes

+1

All of the current FDA approved prostaglandins result in stimulating eyelash growth, thickness and increased pigmentation.  However, Bimatoprost has been shown to be the most effective of the three.  In addition, only Bimatoprost (Latisse) is FDA approved for  eyelash growth.  The others are only FDA approved for the treatment of glaucoma.

Marc Cohen, MD
Philadelphia Oculoplastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

You might also like...
