Ask a doctor

Combining Ptosis Repair w/ Other Procedures?

I Am Having Prosis Repair Soon. What Cosmetic Procedures Can Be Done at the Same Time?

Doctor Answers (8)

Combining Ptosis Repair w/ Other Procedures

+2

Ptosis can be combined with other procedures including blepharoplasty, brow lift, and facelift. An in person consultation would be advisable to determine what procedures would be advisable for you. 


West Palm Beach Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

Ptosis and other procedures combined

+2
Many surgeries can be combined with ptosis repair. This really depends on your personal desires and surgical plan designed with your surgeon. An upper and lower lid blepharoplasty and/or endoscopic brow lift, and facelift would be easily combined procedures. Any of these may be combined assuming you are in general good health and have clearance from your surgeon! Best regards!

Michael Elam, MD
Orange County Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 127 reviews

Combining Ptosis Repair w/ Other Procedures?

+2

I often combine ptosis repair with other procedures, however, it is best to combine them with the procedures that you feel you want.  You can look at some photos on my website below for some examples.  From your photos, it seems like you might have other health issues as well, since the side of your mouth droops.  If you are a good surgical candidate, there are many procedures that could be performed to help you.  To mention a few, upper eyelid blepharoplasty, lower eyelid blepharoplasty, brow lift, fillers,..... 

Basically, what about your appearance do you want to improve?  At that point, after a detailed evaluation, a plan can be formulated.

Sam Goldberger, MD
Beverly Hills Oculoplastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 13 reviews

You might also like...

You can have another surgeries

+2
You have facial palsy and the treatment is different than regular ptosis. You will need a static eyelid lift.

Kamran Khoobehi, MD
New Orleans Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 53 reviews

Can ptosis be combined with other procedures?

+2

Yes we often do ptosis procedures with many other procedures.   It appears that you have a facial palsy on the left side of your face.   When and if there is a nerve that is not functioning, it is very important to have a complete work up with an Oculoplastic specialist before undergoing any procedure.

Thanks and hope this helps,

 

Dr. Boxrud 

Cynthia Boxrud, MD
Santa Monica Oculoplastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 5 reviews

Ptosis surgery may be combined with many cosmetic procedures

+1

Ptosis surgery is commonly combined with upper lid blepharoplasty, lower lid blepharoplasty, brow lifting, cheek lifting, and face lifting.  Your photos suggest that you could have facial nerve palsy on the left side of your face.  Because the facial nerve is responsible for closing the eye, you could be at risk for dry eye after ptosis surgery.  I recommend that you undergo evaluation by an oculoplastic surgeon, preferably a member of the American Society of Ophthalmic Plastic and Reconstructive Surgery.

Michael McCracken, MD
Lone Tree Oculoplastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Combining facial cosmetic procedures with ptosis repair

+1

You should be able to safely combine upper lid blepharoplasty and ptosis repair.  They can be done through the same  incisions so that would save you some recovery time.  Lower eyelid blepharoplasty would also be possible as well as other procedures such as facelift and browlift. 

Gregory Branham, MD
Saint Louis Facial Plastic Surgeon

Combined surgery

+1

The answer depends on what is bothering you.  If you are talking about the areas around your eyes, then upper and lower blepharoplasty and lateral brow lift are considerations.  All can safely be combined with ptosis surgery.

Dr Taban

Mehryar (Ray) Taban, MD, FACS
Beverly Hills Oculoplastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews
