Pros and Cons with High Profile 475cc and 550cc under the muscle?

I am 5'8, 135lbs. I'm a 34 A now. I have had three children, breast fed one (my other two were twins). So I have gotten up to a C cup and back down to an A. So I've been debating with two different sizes, 475cc and 550cc, under the muscle, high profile. I would like to know the pros and cons with these two sizes? I don't want to be the woman that regrets not going big enough but I also don't want to have any complications in the future if I can avoid them from the start.

Doctor Answers (7)

Avoid large implants

+1

At size 34 A each 100 cc’s of implant corresponds to 1 cup size change. 475 cc or 550 cc implants are so large they will not fit retro-pectoral, will extrude inferiorly and laterally requiring revision. Since you have had pregnancies, it is most likely that you have some stretched skin envelope and some drooping. I recommend a new technique called Breast Augmentation with Mini Ultimate Breast LiftTM. Using a circumareola incision it is possible to reshape your breast tissue creating upper pole fullness, elevate them higher on the chest wall and more medial to increase your cleavage. Through the same incision, implants can be placed. Aligning the areola, breast tissue and implant over the bony prominence of the chest wall maximizes anterior projection with a minimal size implant. Small round textured silicone gel implants placed retro-pectoral look and feel more natural, are more stable, less likely to ripple or have complications. In the retro-pectoral position, the profile of the implant is irrelevant since the muscle compresses it and determines the projection. Approximately 22% of women who undergo breast augmentation require revision within 2 years. The best technique to avoid revision is to avoid large implants.

Best Wishes,

Gary Horndeski, M.D.


Texas Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 123 reviews

Large high profile implants have rounder appearance and higher complications

+1

Thanks for your question. Given your height, I agree that your implant volume will need to be more that someone who is only 5' tall. Hopefully your plastic surgeon has measured your base width and discussed this with you. I do not use HP implants in primary augmentation because they look much rounder and more "fake". In addition they have more tendency to cause compression of the gland and can lead to severe rippling. As implant sizes increase, the risk of implant malposition and asymmetry goes up significantly. This translates into a higher risk of reoperation for correction. My suggestion would be to use a Moderate Plus Profile implant that is a slightly smaller volume. In the long run, you will be happier. Best of Luck!

M. Scott Haydon, MD
Austin Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 39 reviews

Pros and Cons with High Profile 475cc and 550cc under the muscle?

+1

Ultimately, careful communication of your goals, careful measurements (dimensional planning),  careful selection of appropriate breast implants and skillful execution of the procedure will be important steps in achieving your goals.
 
Generally speaking, the best online advice I can give to ladies who are considering  revisionary breast augmentation surgery ( regarding breast implant size/profile selection) is:


In my practice, the use of photographs of “goal” pictures (and breasts that are too big or too small) is very helpful. I have found that the use of words such as “natural”  or “C or D cup” or "fake look" etc means different things to different people and therefore prove unhelpful.

The use of computer imaging technology may also be helpful to patients;  this technology allows patients to visualize what their breasts may look like with different sizes/profiles of breast implants. I have found this modality to be a nice addition to the communication “tools” available.


I hope this (and the attached link) help.

Tom J. Pousti, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 701 reviews

You might also like...

Implant sizing

+1

Thank you for your question.   First, there is a slight difference in projection and width between the two different implants you asked about.  In terms of sizing for you, there are several things that are considered for selecting the size for you.  I consider two factors when selecting implants for my patients:

1.Dimensional planning
2.Gel Implant Sizing system



Best wishes,

Dr. Basu

Houston, TX

C. Bob Basu, MD, FACS
Houston Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 115 reviews

550 cc breast implant is very large and can increase the chance of complications

+1

Thank you for your question.  High profile breast implants under the muscle are often recommended for petite thin framed women.  However if you 1 maximum cleavage and lateral fullness a moderate profile plus is a better option.

In my experience 550 cc is a very large implant, often does not look natural, and can lead to increased chance of complications.  475 cc's the larger range that I typically use in my practice although West Coast surgeons often go bigger.

Brooke R. Seckel, MD, FACS
Boston Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 28 reviews

Wanting size yet not the problems that may come with larger implants...

+1

Its a hard choice but the general rules are, the larger the implant,  the more likely you will have issues down the road that may be implant related and necessitate a revision and even possible downsizing... yet the most common complaint I hear is "I wish I went a little larger".  So my suggestion is to go for what you really want and live your life to the fullest... and deal with any issues down the road should they occur.  As for profiles, I select them based on patient measurements and goals.  I do not simply choose a profile just because a patient may want them.

Curtis Wong, MD
Redding Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

High Profile Implants

+1
Thank you for your question.  High profile implants work well in small framed women to avoid the implant sticking out on the side and to give better medial cleavage.  It gives the breast a fuller rounder look if desired.  It may also help to fill in a breast skin envelope that is somewhat loose.  It takes about 50 cc's to even notice a difference in size, so a 75 cc change is negligible as long as the implants fit your breast and body well.  The submuscular approach as a lower risk of wrinkling, palpability, capsular contracture and malposition.  Best wishes!

Robert F. Centeno, MD, FACS
Fairfax Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 28 reviews
