Ask a doctor

I Am Prone to Keloids. So Will Hpv Injections Cause Them to Grow?

I Am Prone to Keloids. So Will Hpv Injections Cause Them to Grow?

Doctor Answers (2)

Keloids from Injections

+1
Neither the HPV vaccination nor injections for HPV treatment should cause keloids. While I cannot say it’s impossible to get keloid growth from needles (for example, look at at all the ear lobe keloids after piercings), most keloids come from surgeries or uncontrolled inflammation (like bad acne).


New York Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Keloids from vaccinations

+1

Not necessarily.  Injections, however, can cause inflammation and localized production of excessive scar, such as a keloid in rare cases. 

Raffy Karamanoukian, MD, FACS
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 46 reviews
