Ask a doctor

I'm Prone to Hypertrophic Scars, One Year Post TT & I Get Periodic Tightening Sensation, Normal?

Doctor Answers (1)

Hypertrophic scarring

+2
Generally, I would anticipate scar hypertrophy to have developed at an earlier stage in your healing process than one year. Howeer, you should followup with your plastic surgeon to rule out incipient hypertrophy. Usually, the symptoms would include redness, spreading or raised scars which can be treated with silicone sheeting, gel or injection.


New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 13 reviews
