Ask a doctor

What Should I Do About a Prominent Hump Following Rhinoplasty?

I had an open rhinoplasty done 1 year ago. A month after the procedure, I noticed a hump. My surgeon advised me to massage the area and put a pressure on the hump. It's been a year since the procedure and yet the hump is still very prominent. My other concern is the tip of my nose being so round.

Doctor Answers (6)

Secondary Rhinoplasty to Remove Hump

+1

Yes you do still have a small hump. At this point I think it would be safe to have a secondary rhinoplasty (revision procedure) to take down your hump.

Web reference: http://www.8west.ca/knowledge-base/cosmetic-surgery-options/nose/secondary-rhinoplasty/

Vancouver Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 48 reviews

Nasal hump after rhinoplasty

+1

Since it has been a year from your initial surgery, it is acceptable to undergo revision rhinoplasty to file down the prominent hump. It should be relatively easy to do and if your original surgeon is quite versed in revision rhinoplasty, you should have minimal concern. Further narrowing and refinement of the tip can be accomplished through tip surgical techniques and can be addressed at the same.

Web reference: http://www.seattlefacial.com

Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 52 reviews

Rhinoplasty healing, Asian

+1

I would go back and see your plastic surgeon. A hump may regorw in a minority of patients and it usually will require another smaller procedure to correct. You may also be a candidate for an alar wedge excision to narrow your nostrils. See my video.

Newport Beach Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 22 reviews

Prominent Hump after Rhinoplasty

+1

You need an evaluation by an experienced revision rhinoplasty surgeon.The profile line cn be improved by reducing the hump and/or augmenting the depressed areas. There are advantages and disadvantages to each approach. As you suggested, your tip needs imore definition. See a surgeon with experience in revision surgery and ethnic noses.

Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 13 reviews

Recurrent bump after rhinoplasty.

+1

You do have a bump that could be filed and the tip needs more refinement. See an experienced revision rhinoplasty surgeon who can show you real patients he has done this on.

Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 10 reviews

Hump After Rhinoplasty

+1

Hi

Yes it appears that your hump is still there and would need aditional hump removal. As well your tip can be fixed at the same time.

Best,

Dr.S.

Web reference: http://www.rhinoplastysurgeonnewyork.com

New York Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 198 reviews
