Is It Ok to Get Profractional Treatments for Acne Scares While Still Using Epiduo Cream Daily for Some Small Acne Breakouts?


Doctor Answers (1)

Depends... the rule is to always get acne under absolute control before laser...read more.

+1
OK, here is the real deal- if you continue to break out and this results in scars, the whole aim of removing or improving scars has been defeated. Most specialist dermatologist would like to control acne BEFORE laser. I am in that school of thought, and it is to your advantage to make sure you will not scar further. So to answer your question, ensure that your acne is non scarring before laser. 

We use RF or radiofrequency as the preferred method of acne scar remodelling, if you are on any acne treatment. What you say actually makes sense, as remodelling scars early, rather than later is the best way to deal with acne scarring. RF, unlike laser, does not break skin. 

Kind regards

Dr Davin Lim 
Laser and Cosmetic Dermatologist
Brisbane, Gold Coast.
AUSTRALIA. 


Brisbane Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 2 reviews
