Expected Results from Laser Treatments?

I just had a Profractional and Microlaser peel about 48 hrs ago and I'm freaking out cause my skin looks to be worse than before the treatment.

The doctor recommends that I use Hydra B5 gel and it seems to me that I'm not healing... I still have laser marks and will these fade? She spot treated my face so I'm kind of going through this anxiety stage that my skin won't heal....

I don't know what to expect in the next couple of days. My skin seems to be tight but the redness from the lasers are still there!

Doctor Answers (3)

MicroLaser Peel (MLP) with ProFractional Treatment

+2

MicroLaser Peel (MLP) with ProFractional treatments is a great way to get smoother tighter skin but you must be prepared for what it would look like for a few days. That does not seem to be the case here.

In general, the redness persists 24 hours for EACH 10 micron of skin peeled by the laser. (So, a 20 micron Microlaser peel would look really red for 2 days before it heals to the point you can put make up on).

The duration of healing would depend on:
- your skin type
- the depth and settings of the Microlaser Peel
- the depth / settings / coag or nor coag / % overlap of the ProFractional treatment

I am sure by now you are looking MUCH better and all this is remote history. Microlaser Peel combined with ProFractional Treatment provides fantastic looking skin that cannot be matched by any other laser on the market and certainly not by antiquated methods such as chemical peels.


Memphis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 60 reviews

You should be fine

+2

I do not the exact depth of your peel, but almost all patients are going to be very red only 2 days after a combined microlaserpeel and fraxel or profractional laser peel. It depends on multiple factors such as your skin type and then the depth and 'pitch' the profractional laser was used at. Rest assured as long as you take care of your skin by using any type of moisturizer or emollient, I have patients just use Vaseline, you should be fine. On average for my patients a microlaserpeel and profractional would result in 1-2 weeks of redness.

Samson Lee, MD
Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews

Educating the patient is our number one priority

+1

This is exactly the healing that should be expected post a microlaser peel or profractional treatment.  Anytime a patient comes in seeking laser resurfacing for acne scars, wrinkles or any other skin irregularities we must educate our patients on proper at home care post laser resurfacing along with post laser expectations.  Anytime someone receives a deep laser treatment they go home with a post laser skin care kit which includes: gentle facial cleanser, hydrating mist, soothing moisturizer, and a sun screen.  The client is always well educated on the post inflammation they will experience.  The redness is normal and may possibly last anywhere from 5-7 days post laser procedure.  In some laser resurfacing the redness may last longer depending on the depth of resurfacing. I always recommend if the patient is in any doubt or nervous about anything post procedure, always come in to the office so we can properly exam you and make sure your skin is healing properly.

Gregory A. Wiener, MD, FACS
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 25 reviews

You might also like...
