Are Low Profile and High Profile Options Available in Both Silicone and Saline Implants?

I have a very wide chest and would have a large gap in between breast if I went with a high profile implant. I know that I would go for a smaller implant but with a wider base and was wondering if this option is available with saline implants. I prefer saline implants vs silicone, does anyone know if this option is available?

Doctor Answers (13)

Lift more important than implant profile

+1

Saline implants can be combined with a lift technique.  There is a new technique called Breast Augmentation with Mini Ultimate Breast Lift, which repositions your breast tissue more medial to increase the cleavage and elevate the breast higher on the chest wall.  This technique also reshapes the breast, which allows for a smaller implant.  The goal of your surgery is to use the smallest implant possible to give you the look you want.  Aligning the implant, the breast tissue and areola all high on the chest wall in the same horizontal plane produces maximum projection.  This technique produces results superior to high profile implants.  Implants are best placed retro-pectoral and the pectoral major muscle determines the profile not the type of implant.  Instead of focusing on implants, you need to focus on the lift which will help you the most and correct your cleavage problem.

Best Wishes,

Gary Horndeski, M.D.


Texas Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 126 reviews

Profile selection in breast augmentation

+1

Dear Eve, Both saline and silicone implants come in low, moderate and high profiles. Only silicone implants come in ultrahigh or full profiles. In your situation it seems that a low or moderate profile may be the best option based on your description of a wide chest. Of course you would need a consultation and proper measurements taken to get an appropriate recommendation. Breast of luck :).

Kevin Tehrani, MD, FACS
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 43 reviews

Low Profile, Moderate Profile and High Profile ARE Available with BOTH Silicone and Saline Fill

+1

There are LITERALLY thousands of different implants available on the US market. In ADDITION to choosing based on
- Shape - Round VS. Anatomic
- Surface - Smooth VS Textured
Base Diameter / Height Ration - Low Profile, Moderate Profile (Moderate Plus Profile -Saline),High Profile (Both), Extra High Profile

You are advised to seek out a surgeon who owns a Canfield VECTRA 3D imaging camera which would literally SHOW you how each implant type and size may look if placed under your breasts

Peter A. Aldea, MD
Memphis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 62 reviews

You might also like...

Breast Implant Options

+1

Both saline and silicone implants are available in low, moderate and high profle varieties to best fit each patient's chest dimensions and desired projection.

Pedy Ganchi, MD
Ridgewood Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 34 reviews

Profiles and Breast Implants

+1

There are a variety of profiles available in both saline and gel breast implants. The choice should be based on a variety of factors including patient's preferences, lifestyle, lifestage, and surgeon's guidance.

Kris M. Reddy, MD, FACS
West Palm Beach Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

Moderate Profile Saline Breast Implants

+1

Moderate profile implants exist (wider base diameter) in saline.  Your examination will dictate which width is appropriate and hopefully it will meet your cosmetic goals.

 

Dr. ES

Earl Stephenson, Jr., MD, DDS
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Yes

+1

You can get many different profiles. Let your dr suggest the best one for. You. Measuremente will be taken   

William B. Rosenblatt, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Saline and silicone implants come in all profiles

+1

Yes, you can have a saline implant or a gel in various profiles and diameters. The implant number, the volume, is of course relative to the diameter and projection. If your chest is quite wide, a lower profile implant might even be 'bigger' than the high profile given a wide base. The important thing is finding a size and projection that will fit your chest and breast envelope, and most important, getting you the way you want to look. If you know how the look should be, show your surgeon, and let him fuss over the right implant.

Peter E. Johnson, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 29 reviews

Saline and silicone implants come in various profiles

+1
Yes, both saline and silicone implants come in high, moderate, high/moderate and low profiles. It is important for you to see a board certified plastic surgeon for evaluation. If you chest is wide and your breasts placed widely apart, then a high profile implant, which has a narrow base, is not the way to go. The implant size and style has to fit your body shape to provide an optimal result.

Robert L. Kraft, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

Saline breast implants have to be overfilled to minimize rippling.

+1

Hi.

Saline implants do come in nominally low profiles.  But when you overfill them, they automatically assume a more "high profile" shape. Depending on the size of the implants and your exact anatomy, this may still work out well for you.  The amount of cleavage is determined more by how the implant pockets are made than by the exact diameter of the final implant.

George J. Beraka, MD (retired)
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews
