These Are my Photos. I Would Like to Get Cheek Augmentation!

I just feel like a plain ugly person, I need your honest opinion, I'm turning to injectables to improve my image, I would like to achieve big full cheeks, I just don't know if that will be possible with my facial bone structure, just want to know if I can get those big cheeks. Thank so much.

Doctor Answers (3)

Cheek implants

+1

You look very unhappy in these photos. Any plastic surgery is a bad idea to treat depression or poor self image. You'll get nice big cheeks with implants but that may not address what else is going on in your  life. You might want to seek some counseling with a psychologist or psychiatrist before doing anything invasive.


West Palm Beach Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Cheek implants correct flat cheeks.

+1

Cheek implants correct flat cheeks. However, you might speak with a therapist before having this done. Feeling ugly may not be solved with surgery.

Toby Mayer, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Cheek augmentation

+1

Cheek augmentation is performed when patients have a very flat midcheek area.  The implants are composed of silastic and are shaped as a wafer.  They come in multiple different sizes.  We prefer the Implantech brand, either the Terino Malar, Binder Submalar implants, or occasionally the combination implant.  These work quite well and are placed through an intraoral incision usually under a brief general anesthetic in our Medicare certified ambulatory surgery center in the attendance of a board certified physician anesthesiologist.  

William Portuese, MD
Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 58 reviews

You might also like...
