Ask a doctor

Are There Any Products That Can Be Used to Encourage Nose to Heal Straight?

After Rhinoplasty I was wondering if there are any products which can be placed on the nose to encourage it to heal straight over time?

Doctor Answers (9)

Proper technique with batten grafts best method to keep nose straight after rhinoplasty

+1

There are no products that can keep a nose straight after rhinoplasty.  First and foremost, the nasal septum must be straight, and batten grafts can keep a formerly crooked septum (and nasal bones) from shifting back over time.  Same with the nasal tip. 

 

Ramtin Kassir, MD


New York Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 29 reviews

Massage can help keep the Nose straight after Rhinoplasty

+1

Properly performed digital (fingertip) compressions on the nose following Rhinoplasty, can make a difference in final results and improve straightness. These need to be done 3-4x / day during the first 3 - 6 months--under your surgeons guidance. We recommend this in approx. a third of our patients and see beneficial results.  Ask your surgeon. Dr. G

Edward J. Gross, MD
Orlando Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 11 reviews

Products to encourage nose to heal straight

+1

There are no products that can be used to “encourage” the nose to heal straight after rhinoplasty. Usually, a well performed septorhinoplasty will straighten a crooked or deviated nose. Sometimes, despite the best efforts and in the best hands, the nose will not be completely straight following rhinoplasty.

Unfortunately, in some cases, when the nose was “straight” preoperatively, the nose will be deviated or malaligned following rhinoplasty. No topical products or medications will realign the nose. Injectable fillers may be used with some success. Although with these soft tissue fillers, the nose will not be truly structurally realigned, it may be cosmetically straight to visual inspection. Often, these fillers are preferable to a re-operation (revision rhinoplasty).

Sigmund L. Sattenspiel, MD
Freehold Facial Plastic Surgeon

You might also like...

Crooked nose help

+1

Boy, would that be great!! Unfortunately, if a nose is crooked at the end of surgery or when the splint is removed, it will most likely end up crooked.

Edward J. Domanskis, MD
Newport Beach Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Good surgery is the best thing to straighten the nose

+1

There are no products that I know of that help straighten the nose unto themselves. There are many different techniques that your surgeon may use intra-operatively to correct nasal deviation and symmetry- knowledge and proper execution of these maneuvers are the most important aspect of achieving a great postoperative result.

Adam David Lowenstein, MD, FACS
Santa Barbara Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

No such thing as nonsurgical "nose straighteners"

+1

The ONLY way to straighten a nose is to correct the cause of the underlying deviation. Nasal deviation can be caused by one or several causes acting together and the treatment would depend on the cause(s). There are no other effective methods to circumvent this task. You need to see a Rhinoplasty surgeon and ask him/her what is the treatment best indicated for you.

Peter A. Aldea, MD
Memphis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 61 reviews

Creating a straight nose with rhinoplasty

+1

There are no creams or lotions that will straighten your nose. This requires a skilled rhinoplasty surgeon. By using the appropriate rhinoplasty techniques your nose should not shift back after surgery.

Jason B. Diamond, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 2 reviews

Rhinoplasty sets nose straight, splint keeps it that way temporarily

+1

If the nose is set straight a nasal splint will hold everything in place for the first 7 days until the swelling has subsided. Other than this short term remedy, i don't believe anything else will help.

Oleh Slupchynskyj, MD, FACS
New York Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 213 reviews

There are no products to make a straight nose after surgery.

+1

The choice of a good surgeon is the only thing you can do to get the best possible result and straightness after rhinoplasty. No creams or lotions or massage will do it.

Toby Mayer, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 15 reviews
