Ask a doctor

What Procedures Do I Need to Have Done to Look Like This?

I know I need rhinoplasty for sure. But after much research I was wondering if I need a brow lift? I'm trying to achieve a more open, soft doe eyed look. After a photo shoot there was some manipulation done on my nose and cheeks to thin them out. My main concern is my eye and nose area, though. However, I'm not the expert. How can I look like my ideal self??

Doctor Answers (14)

What Procedures Do I Need to Have Done to Look Like This?

+1

IMHO, Rhinoplasty for nasal tip refinement and rasp/trim the nasal bridge cartilage and bone without osteotomies as your nose is nice and thin already.

Web reference: http://www.drfpalmer.com

Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

Procedures to Enhance Facial Appearance

+1

Evaluating your appearance on the basis of one picture I recommend a rhinoplasty and chin implant. If you go to my website and follow the suggestions re picture submission we can make a more accurate assessment.

Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 13 reviews

Rhinoplasty, Chin Augmentation and a Browlift?

+1

Based on this one photographic angle, there is only a few comments that can be made. It shows the benefits of a combined rhinoplasty and chin augmentation to create better facial balance. Your chin is a little short and your nose is a little long. The Photoshopped results show the benefits of those changes. However, I see nothing in these photos that would suggest the benefits of a browlift. Additional photo angles would be needed to answer whether a browlilft would be aesthetically beneficial.

Web reference: http://www.eppleyrhinoplasty.com/

Indianapolis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 26 reviews

Rhinoplasty and chin implant will improve overall appearance

+1

I would have to agree with my colleagues in that you are not a candidate for brow lift. A rhinoplasty and chin implant will work wonders in achieving a more refined and balanced appearance. I believe you will be pleasantly surprised at what a difference these two procedures can make in your case. Best wishes, Dr. H

Web reference: http://www.horndeski.com/Default.aspx

Texas Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 109 reviews

Rejuvenation to match Photoshoped image

+1

Your cheeks and jaw line have been cleaned up a lot with image manipulation, makeup.  To achieve this look I think a cheek lift, and perhaps filler injections would be indicated.  Is this really something you want to do?

Dallas Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 44 reviews

How do I look like the girl in the picture?

+1

A great job with cosmetics and Adobe Photoshop will do it!  Rhinoplasty will help, but in my opinion, beyond that, it is impossible to tell based on one oblique shot.  Her cheeks seem higher and stronger than yours, mouth more narrow, chin stronger, and there are other subtle differences.  She may be leaner which increases visibility of underlying bony features. My comments, like the others here, are risk free conjecture.  You are a beautiful girl by any reasonable standard, and if you are considering surgery, get several qualified opinions in personal consultation before proceeding.

Web reference: http://feelbeautiful.com

San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 36 reviews

What procedures do I need?

+1

The key here is how to look your best not someone elses. Also don't fall into the trap of trying to emulate fashion model magazine photos-these are almost always computer enhanced and altered and rarely show a true appearance. Having said that a rhinoplasty and chin implant would probably give you the look you are seeking. Avoid eyelid or brow surgery at this time. Your brows are at a nice level and you would only distort your eye shape.

Fort Lauderdale Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews

Procedures to enhance facial harmony.

+1
Rhinoplasty and chin implant will create a balanced and more harmonious facial appearance and a natural look with the right surgeon. Find an experienced rhinoplasty surgeon who creates natural results.
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Rhinoplasty nose job

+1

It seems you would benefit from rhinoplasty or a nose job to improve the appearance of your face and allow observers to concentrate on the features you want them to see...your hair, lips, and eyes.  Your nose is currently detracting from these features and should simply blend into your face and be somewhat invisible...the ultimate goal of cosmetic rhinoplasty.

Web reference: http://www.funkfacialplastics.com/surgical_proc.aspx?id=NR

Houston Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

What procedures do I need to look like my ideal self?

+1

A rhinoplasty would improve your overall facial harmony. You are rather young, so I would recommend fat injections to the face to improve the tear trough, provide more fullness in the cheekbones, improve the nasolabial lines and augment the chin. A mini facelift might be indicated, but I would have to examine you in person to best determine. I would not recommend a brow lift. Botox would be a great procedure to maintain your results and decrease facial aging in the glabella, forehead, and crows feet.

Web reference: http://www.elpasoplasticsurgery.com/about/dr-agullo/

El Paso Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 23 reviews


You might also like...

Ask a Doctor

Get personalized answers from board-certified doctors. For free.